Natia Mezvrishvili - Transparency, Accountability and Open Government are Fundamental Principles for Crisis Management Strategy for Us
Natia Mezvrishvili – Transparency, accountability, and open governance are the fundamental principles of Crisis Management Strategy for us.
The importance, challenges, and policy of the Government of Georgia pertaining to open and transparent governance during the state of emergency were discussed by Natia Mezvrishvili, the Head of Administration of the Government of Georgia, during a video conference held within the Open Governance Week.
Natia Mezvrishvili discussed at length the renewed process of open governance and reiterated the irrevocable commitment of Georgia to the principles of open governance. It was mentioned at the meeting that regardless of the delay caused by the crisis, the Government actively cooperated with civil society on the matter of development of a new OGP Georgia Action Plan and was ready to initiate a new stage of consultations to that effect.
Natia Mezvrishvili stated that transparency, accountability, and open governance were the fundamental principles of the Crisis Management Strategy of the Government. She added that the Government was actively cooperating with the partners in the development sector and civil society actors so that the implemented measures would address the needs and demands of the society.
Member countries of Open Governance Partnership participated in the Digital Forum organized within the scope of Open Governance Week on the topic inspired by the pandemic – Open Response, Open Recovery. The initiative is joined by Georgia.
Open Government Partnership is an international initiative bringing together 78 countries. Its goal is to advance transparency, accountability, and participation of the civil society and citizens in the activity of the Government.