Georgia was elected as a member of the OGP Steering Committee for a 3-year term
Georgia was elected as a member of the Steering Committee of the Open Government Partnership (OGP) for a 3-year term in 2019. 76 countries participated in the voting process. The German Federal Republic and the Republic of Indonesia were also elected as members of the Committee. OGP governing body will start to work in a renewed composition from 1 October 2019.
Georgia was first elected to the OGP Steering Committee in 2014. In 2016, Georgia was elected as co-chair of the committee – France being the chair county, and in 2017, the Georgian government took over the chairmanship of the Partnership from France.
The functions of the OGP Steering Committee include OGP management, making strategic decisions, activity planning, and implementation. The Steering Committee consists of 11 OGP member countries.
OGP is an international initiative bringing together up to 80 countries. It is aimed at promoting government transparency, accountability, and involvement of civil society and citizens in government activity.